MUCKERS 2026 SEPTEMBER CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 4.

ROUTE AND RACE DETAILS:

West Glacier | Montana | 16.78 miles | 1,070 ft. elevation

ROUVY SAY: Ride from Columbia Falls through the Flathead Valley, passing Hungry Horse and Coram before following the Middle Fork Flathead River towards West Glacier. Finish among the forested foothills at the western gateway to Glacier National Park.

WE SAY: Final race of September is here! (feels weird to write this on the 24th of the month…. not even had payday yet!) But it is here and its a bit of a tough route! Yes it’s only just under 17 miles but we have lots of mini climbs so you never really get a rest! Should be an interesting race!


FULL LEADERBOARD RESULTS FROM THIS RACE:

*Points before Ballast Added.

PosRiderTimePtsw/kgmphCat.
🥇ErlendSundstrom00:36:17.52453.727.8ELITE
🥈BareRemi00:36:18.12423.627.7ELITE
🥉VeloBuch00:36:19.62394.527.7ELITE
4danrocky00:36:27.62374.327.6ELITE
5luke_vin00:36:27.72353.927.6A1
6TijsV00:36:32.92303.727.6A1
7karel_sousek00:36:34.12274.027.5ELITE
8m-forby00:36:35.92244.127.5A2
9DonMatteo_0700:36:48.62223.727.4A2
10Grochang00:36:48.72203.427.4A2
11lrollin00:36:49.12153.827.4ELITE
12Dave1200:37:00.82123.727.2A2
13Stefan79300:38:01.22093.726.5ELITE
14Stefan_Schmidt00:38:06.32073.626.4A3
15Yumile00:38:19.72053.226.3A2
16KonaBleit00:38:19.92003.326.3A5
17berlu00:38:23.11973.726.2A2
18Roeboe00:38:23.31943.926.2A2
19Sublac7200:38:24.01923.526.2A3
20Squalo_delle_Alpi00:38:24.11903.426.2A5
21simonjp00:38:24.11853.326.2A4
22SpicyMacCurry00:38:24.11823.526.2A4
23Klinthomie00:38:24.21793.126.2A4
24MatthiasHeil00:38:27.81773.526.2A3
25PalGravem00:38:27.91753.626.2A3
26nielsbrynnum00:38:35.01703.826.6A2
27RaTim00:38:37.21673.126.1A2
28stfmgr_6500:38:38.41643.326.1A2
29wolli.d00:38:40.11623.526.0A4
30barttt00:38:40.21603.426.0A4
31MikeHagen00:38:50.11553.225.9A1
32Andy_UP00:39:05.61523.125.8A4
33laborg00:39:13.51493.425.7A4
34Elozion00:39:17.21473.025.6A5
35Tim_Hall00:39:17.71453.525.6A1
36Mick_Michel00:39:43.01403.725.4A6
37BTK_jiri70_cz00:40:15.31373.925.2A3
38Kingmagic00:41:05.11343.124.5A3
39Duckman200:41:10.11323.224.5A5
40DanWren00:41:10.11303.324.5A5
41ValRdz00:41:19.61253.124.4A5
42EddyDomino00:41:19.71223.424.4A3
43UncleE6400:41:28.91193.024.3A6
44yayarecki00:42:37.51173.123.6A4
45Miclivol00:42:51.21153.523.5A4
46enry196300:43:05.81103.123.4A4
47mahutch00:43:15.71073.123.3A5
48VilemStrakos00:43:30.71042.923.2A6
49MNHROUVY00:43:43.71023.123.0A4
50jnovak7400:44:00.31003.222.9A5
51P.Kowalik00:44:30.8953.122.6A5
524WorldPeace00:44:33.794.92.822.6A5
53sunniva00:44:33.794.83.022.6A7
54Govo00:44:51.394.73.122.5A5
55DanielL.00:44:52.294.63.322.4A4
56PietroD8700:44:55.794.53.522.4A4
57Mucker197400:46:03.394.42.521.9A6
58RJ18200:46:27.194.33.421.7A4
59Nathan140600:46:49.594.23.422.2A5
60TIM260800:46:56.894.12.721.4A7
61comus_Duane00:47:09.5942.621.4A8
62Torsten5700:47:13.193.92.821.3A7
63stelviobound00:47:27.793.82.521.2A7
64Woodturner00:47:31.493.72.821.2A7
65Chris.Krievs00:47:40.093.63.021.1A5
66A5-112-DINO-PISCITELLI00:47:46.093.53.121.1A5
67Stefan_197600:48:45.493.42.920.6A7
68Sille6300:49:41.693.32.720.3A8
69FiSi_8400:51:03.993.22.619.7A5
70StepanB00:51:33.593.12.119.5A8
71Gunnera00:51:58.8932.319.4A7
72BikeandDogTrips00:52:14.192.92.519.3A4
73Peterireland00:52:14.192.82.319.3A9
74RaulRobles00:52:23.392.72.619.2A6
75robinagy00:52:28.792.62.419.2A8
76MADILCycling00:53:07.892.52.418.9A8
77Jarmuz00:53:14.992.42.618.9A7
78PeterSaxer00:53:47.192.32.318.7A8
79Dj-Jazzi00:53:57.792.22.318.7A8
80Marcustce-1200:54:26.792.12.519.3A8
81Oscar_calde00:57:36.0922.518.2A8
82JhoniFernandez00:59:12.891.92.017.0A9
83maier00:59:22.891.82.017.0A9
84S.Orebutt01:00:01.591.72.017.4A9
85jordi.at01:01:32.291.62.016.4A9
86KimSylvester01:07:33.891.51.614.9A9
87Nalon01:08:39.591.42.017.1A8

CATEGORY ROUND UP:

Your Category is not set in stone! it is assessed after every race you do with us and possibly changed at the end of the month so please keep this in mind when checking your results

The top 3 in Each Category Leaderboard at the end of the Month, Get the chance to have Bonus Points Added to there World Championship Points BUT only if they managed to secure a top 50 place in the Months Championship.

The winner of the Category will get a promotion to the next category, but only if 2 or more riders have done all 4 races

The lowest points scorer whos done all 4 races will be relegated at long as 4 or more riders have done all 4 races.


TOP 3 ELITE RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

ErlendSundstrom
BareRemi
VeloBuch

ELITE LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
BareRemi823.74
lrollin797.74
karel_sousek781.94
VeloBuch770.44🔽
ErlendSundstrom676.93
Stefan793606.33

TOP 3 CAT. A1 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

luke_vin
TijsV
MikeHagen

A1 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
Tim_Hall658.84🔼
MikeHagen636.34
luke_vin235.01

TOP 3 CAT. A2 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

m-forby
DonMatteo_07
Grochang

A2 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
m-forby858.24🔼
nielsbrynnum819.84
Grochang814.74
Yumile739.24
RaTim660.04🔽
Dave12580.73
stfmgr_65561.03

TOP 3 CAT. A3 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Stefan_Schmidt
Sublac72
MatthiasHeil

A3 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
Stefan_Schmidt907.04🔼
MatthiasHeil728.04
EddyDomino707.94
BTK_jiri70_cz643.24🔽
Sublac72611.33

TOP 3 CAT. A4 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

simonjp
SpicyMacCurry
Klinthomie

A4 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
wolli.d740.04🔼
laborg714.64
Klinthomie665.04
enry1963601.04
barttt540.03
simonjp523.64
Andy_UP496.44🔽
yayarecki366.83

TOP 3 CAT. A5 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

KonaBleit
Squalo_delle_Alpi
Elozion

A5 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
Squalo_delle_Alpi716.04🔼
DanWren575.04
Duckman2561.04
ValRdz538.04
4WorldPeace456.54
Nathan1406451.14🔽
Dr.Arbia306.63

TOP 3 CAT. A6 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Mick_Michel
UncleE64
VilemStrakos

A6 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
Mick_Michel700.04🔼
VilemStrakos469.74
UncleE64457.34
Mucker1974447.54🔽
LinV432.03
S.Ludford388.03

TOP 3 CAT. A7 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

sunniva
TIM2608
Torsten57

A7 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
sunniva413.34🔼
stelviobound404.34
Woodturner281.53
Gunnera279.63

TOP 3 CAT. A8 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

comus_Duane
Sille63
StepanB

A8 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRacesCat. change
comus_Duane395.44🔼
Sille63279.73
cdtchris278.53
wtop886183.02

TOP 3 CAT. A9 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Peterireland
JhoniFernandez
maier

A9 LEADERBOARD THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
BW2394.11
Oscarini88.93.61
philouvoreppe93.21
VencaM93.11
Axel-cql92.91

THIS MONTHS TOP 100 LEADERBOARD:

*Ballast added to this table

The Aim here is to get into the top 50 positions by the end of each 4 week period. If you do, you get World Championship points that are updated every month for the year.

Top 10 at the end of the Month get ballast added which is basically a percentage figure your points get deduced by and lasts for the whole of the year

We use your best 10 Months Out of 12 for the world championship.

C.B: CATEGORY BONUS / W.C THIS MONTHS STANDARD POINTS / W/C: WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

PosRiderCat.PointsRacesBallastC.BW.CW/C
🥇Stefan_SchmidtA3907.040.00%105060
🥈m-forbyA2858.242.25%104959
🥉BareRemiELITE823.7415.00%104858
4nielsbrynnumA2819.842.75%74754
5GrochangA2814.746.25%54651
6lrollinELITE797.749.25%74552
7karel_sousekELITE781.9411.25%54449
8VeloBuchELITE770.4412.75%4343
9wolli.dA4740.042.50%104252
10YumileA2739.243.25%4141
11MatthiasHeilA3728.041.75%74047
12Squalo_delle_AlpiA5716.040.00%103949
13laborgA4714.640.75%73845
14EddyDominoA3707.942.50%53742
15Mick_MichelA6700.040.00%103646
16ErlendSundstromELITE676.936.50%3535
17KlinthomieA4665.040.00%53439
18RaTimA2660.040.00%3333
19Tim_HallA1658.844.25%103242
20BTK_jiri70_czA3643.241.50%3131
21MikeHagenA1636.344.75%73037
22Sublac72A3611.331.25%2929
23Stefan793ELITE606.338.00%2828
24enry1963A4601.040.00%2727
25Dave12A2580.731.25%2626
26DanWrenA5575.040.00%72532
27Duckman2A5561.040.00%52429
stfmgr_65A2561.030.00%2424
29bartttA4540.030.00%2222
30ValRdzA5538.040.00%2121
31simonjpA4523.640.00%2020
32Andy_UPA4496.440.00%1919
33VilemStrakosA6469.740.00%71825
34UncleE64A6457.340.00%51722
354WorldPeaceA5456.540.00%1616
36Nathan1406A5451.140.00%1515
37Mucker1974A6447.540.00%1414
38LinVA6432.030.00%1313
39sunnivaA7413.340.00%101222
40stelvioboundA7404.340.00%71118
41comus_DuaneA8395.440.00%101020
42S.LudfordA6388.030.00%99
43yayareckiA4366.830.00%88
44RJL1925A3341.020.00%77
45PalGravemA3312.020.00%66
46Dr.ArbiaA5306.630.00%55
47WoodturnerA7281.530.00%549
48Sille63A8279.730.00%7310
49GunneraA7279.630.00%22
50cdtchrisA8278.530.00%516
51MNHROUVYA4272.020.00%0
52SebLSA4253.020.00%0
53Andreas.J.SELITE245.010.00%0
54breers33ELITE239.010.00%0
RaulENELITE239.010.00%0
TudenELITE239.010.00%0
57danrockyELITE237.010.00%0
58luke_vinA1235.010.00%0
59TijsVA1225.412.00%0
60A.RushmerELITE224.010.00%0
61BikeandDogTripsA4222.920.00%0
62magayolELITE222.010.00%0
63DonMatteo_07A2220.310.75%0
64persweA3220.010.00%0
65JamieAlbertsA2212.010.00%0
66KonaBleitA5200.010.00%0
67berluA2197.010.00%0
68Jens_TeisenA6195.020.00%0
69RoeboeA2194.010.00%0
70Dimon2606A1192.010.00%0
71PaulC70A7187.220.00%0
72SlyflyA5185.720.00%0
73mackoA3184.110.50%0
74wtop886A8183.020.00%0
75SpicyMacCurryA4182.010.00%0
76DoubleB85A3177.010.00%0
77BretsosA1170.010.00%0
78Thomas__DKA4166.610.25%0
79antyradziuA5162.010.00%0
80fonzi23A3155.010.00%0
81rouvy1bryonA6152.010.00%0
82ElozionA5147.010.00%0
83BoerstingA4145.010.00%0
84tech.nikA2140.010.00%0
85KingmagicA3134.010.00%0
pe.kasA3134.010.00%0
87Bates1980A6132.010.00%0
El_TractorA5132.010.00%0
89K.RichardsonA4130.010.00%0
90Old.BikerRunnerA6125.010.00%0
91MickenA2122.010.00%0
92jbh1101A7119.010.00%0
93Claus-SKA6115.010.00%0
Fran-IrunA6115.010.00%0
MiclivolA4115.010.00%0
96kazik22A2110.010.00%0
97BrowserA5107.010.00%0
mahutchA5107.010.00%0
PJGuA5107.010.00%0
100INGILAA5104.010.00%0

WHATS NEXT TO COME:

Remember you are more than welcome to come and race with us on any of our races even if the championships are of no interest to you. The more the merrier!! These championships are just here as extra motivation and fun ways to train.

Sunday Hill Climb (aka the Sunday hill climb championship)

Alpine Panorama route | Stage 2 | Appenzell – Glarus | 43.44 miles | 3,291 ft. elevation

Search “Muckers Sunday” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled climbs we have created so far. All start times included in the championship.

Tuesday Race Night (aka the w/kg training championship)

It’s a month with 5 Tuesdays so we do a 3.0w/kg target!

Gallatin River Canyon | Montana | 16.34 miles | 82 ft. elevation

Search “Muckers Tuesday” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled races we have created so far at the 6 different start times. All start times included in the championship

Thursday Race Night (aka the world championship)

Race 1 for October so it’s TT time:

Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest | Montana | 16.9 miles | 735 ft. elevation

Search “Muckers championship” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled races we have created so far at the 7 different start times. All start times included in the championship


TO FINISH OFF:

How did you do?? Did you get top 50? Are you moving Category for October? Only 3 months left and we are already working out the tweaks to next years event, especially now we aren’t restricted by NITEORS rules…. if Ste can work it into the spread sheet, we will do it. But next years will hopefully be a nice refresh. You will still have to go flat out, just some other stuff might change………….

Please remember about the risk factor of changing your ROUVY name! If you aren’t bothered about the overall world championship then it doesn’t matter, but if you change your ROUVY name and don’t inform us, you will just have 2 lots of points (1 lot from your original name and the other lot of points for your new name ). Our spread sheet just looks for previous names to add points to and if it’s a new name, then it starts a new set of points.

Keep an eye out for the world championship blog over the weekend so you can see where you are with just 3 more sets of points to come. Remember we only use your best 10 months from 12 so things will start to heat up now!

And i think that’s it. Thanks everyone for taking part and thank you for reading this blog to the very end. Appreciate it!

Mucker1974

Neil Rushby

co-founder of muckersworldwide.com and race organizer! Been into cycling since a kid and spent most of the time on BMX and mountain bikes. Took me longer than most to get the road cycling bug but I was bitten around 5 years ago when I finally got a fully fledged road bike that fitted and I let the flat handled road bike go...

You may also like...

23 Responses

  1. Neil Rushby says:

    Considering i am constantly going on about how you should not worry about dropping a category and embrace the chance to get bonus points next month, i did spend pretty much all day wondering what to do to give myself a chance to maybe stay in A6!! lol. I’ve deffo been thinking wayyy to much about UncleE64 today!

    So the plan was to rocket start then see if i could suck wheels as best i could for a good finish. Yet the fact that the climbs were way too long for me just kept eating at me…… lets see

    Was on the line with 8 mins to go and we only had about 30 riders on so i was kinda’ thinking i might get some good points in tonight, then it just keeps increasing and increasing and before the start its nicely over 60. Rocket start to the downhill and i am with the top group… thank you Wattbike for actually transferring my 8w/kgs to over 10mph for a change!! it’s quite easy to stay with them, i’m either 22nd-ish or rolling to 1st… then back again. but as it starts to ramp, i’m inevitably dropped. but my average up to that points was 252watts and 3.0 so pretty happy ( especially considering i was drafting as much as possible as well!) . Up the long climb and i’m holding 2.9s but just getting passed and passed as per usual and as we get to the top i’m well behind anyone in front but only 200ft in front of a rider called “Govo”. So i back off and wait for him to catch then jump on and we work really well together… well, i think he did most of the pulling but it was the right thing for me to do as we were now pulling away from those behind.

    We hit the last “climb” and he pulls out the 4s and i pull out the white flag! if he reads this , i must thank him as i am now getting caught by Nathan and he’s really pushing me so i’m all out to the top and crest with a decent enough gap to be able to get up to speed and just relax on the run into the line. But if i’d not waited then rode with Govo, he’d have had me!

    Anyway, i am off to A7 and i do embrace it! Its more my crowd! A6 is just a step too high for me… i’m more A6.5 but that’s not an option so A7 it is and hopefully get top 3 and some nice bonus points 🤞🤞🤞🤞🤞

    • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

      Hi Neil! I confess I spent time thinking about you today too – such comradery! I think the fact that you guys decided to award bonus points for 1,2,3 in the cats was pure genius. Getting bumped down a cat – but knowing you have a chance to earn more world championship points and get bumped back up later – even the very next month – does keep things interesting and motivating.
      Fun facts: I figure I lost about 26 places but “only” 55 points for missing the start of Stage 3. “Only” 55 points because one only loses about 5 points for finishing 51st or lower and I was 58th last week. However, in the grand scheme of things, I only “lost” 2 places in the overall monthly standings (2 world championship points) and 1 place in the A6 cat (2 WC bonus points). “Losing” 4 WC points for a significant “mechanical” feels about right. In addition, if you’d beaten me in Stage 4 I would have “lost” only 5 more WC bonus points – but then gained the opportunity to get 10 bonus points back next month. This all feels good.
      Sorry, but all this to say that I think the system y’all have set up is – as Billy Crystal’s Fernando would say – MAH-velous! Keep the fun coming. Cheers.
      a)

    • Klinthomie says:

      Well, if Mick wasn’t pushing up through the categories, you would’ve stayed in A6. I think you do belong there, Neil! Go get it!

    • I would like to welcome you to our little group, we are very civilized rest assured no one is going to drop 700 points on your head in A7.😁

  2. Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

    I wasn’t sure how I would perform in this last race of the month due to fighting off a bug but, figured I would just try and burn it out and see what happens. Lungs were tight so I couldn’t give it my all on the start and fell back. I manage to grab onto the next group until the longer climb in the middle but got dropped pretty early and rode the rest of it solo. I saw sunniva catching me and decided to save some energy at the top and hopefully lock in with her on the descent. P.Kowalik, sunniva and I worked well together until a group of 3 riders caught and passed us and P.Kowalik went with them. I tried to go with them but, realized real quick that the lungs weren’t having it, so sunniva and I worked together to the finish and had a great sprint across the line, as close as it gets. Too far back to be in the all in top 50 but, close at 52. Considering 🤧, I’ll take it!

    • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

      Kudos on hanging in A5!

      • Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

        Thanks Eric. Kind of nuts but, 3 months now. I don’t think it would matter if I was in A5 or A6, would still be in 4th or 5th place. More riders doing 4 rides isn’t helping my bonus points but, giving me a chance to stick around. The ones coming up from A6 fit in ahead of me and the ones coming down from A4 stay at the top. And ValRdz, Duckman2, and DanWren, are stronger riders than me (more in your league). The only thing I have going for me is I don’t give up and just ride as hard and smart as I can every race. 😅

  3. Mike Hagen says:

    Actually felt pretty good. Got a good start. One knows it’s good when one sees MatthiasHeil doing his trick. But, wait, there’s someone ahead of him! Apparently a Rouvy glitch. But I like a downhill start with no ramp before it. So does everyone else, it seems: very big front group, looked like half the field. Then the ramps came. Hey, there was nothing wrong with the power I was producing relative to what I’ve been doing lately. They were just long kickers, but too short for me to make any movement. My movement was backwards. I was a bit chagrined to see most of my usual rivals in the groups ahead. At least I was with Andy_UP. I could imagine us commiserating together, that we simply didn’t have the kgs to keep up with the more hunky guys.

    Not my best month. I will look forward to a return to the mountain stages. Couple of hitters coming into A1 for October. The rest of the year is going to be interesting.

    • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

      Wish I could have held the wheels in the group you were with just a bit longer. Not quite steep and long enough for you was just a tad too much for many others. Everything is relative 😉
      Congrats on another month in A1! Good luck next month vs m-forby and velobuch — I don’t envy you that assignment. Cheers

  4. Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

    As Neil mentioned above, I knew going in that I needed to beat him by at least 5 places while also finishing 47th or better overall to stay in A6. Looking at the times posted by previous heats, I figured I’d be safe if I could make top 40 in the main race and be under 43 minutes. Just like Neil, I started getting nervous as I saw the race filling up just before the gun . . .
    Plan was to try not to push too hard in the first 10 minutes and then get into a group I could stay with over the longer drag that began around mile 7.7. In hindsight, I should have dropped back to the 2nd group 5 minutes in instead of burning a match to stay with the front group for what turned out to be only 2.5 more minutes. I did manage to latch onto the 2nd group with Mike Hagen and company when they came through, but didn’t have enough left to do the 5 minute “climb” (only 3% average) with any of them. Looking back, no sign of Neil on my tiny screen, but I was worried.
    Lucky for me, enry1963 had also gotten unhitched, so once I caught up to him, we were able to work together over the top and down the other side. However, he dropped back on the rollers and so I was by myself again with 5+ miles to go. A group about 0.2 miles ahead with Duckman2, DanWren, and Kingmagic. EddieDomino and ValRdz coming up behind with enry1963 in between. I decided to wait.
    Spent a little over a minute in low zone 2 and then pushed it hard enough to make sure I’d clear the top of the nearest rise ahead of my would-be companions. enry1963 had continued to fall back, so it was just EddieDomino and ValRdz. I was able to latch on again and I must confess – wheel sucked for the next 10 minutes. By that time we were on the final “ascent” with very little chance of catching the 3 in front of us, but ValRdz and Eddie Domino made a go of it, getting within 9 seconds. I calculated that my A6 position and overall were pretty safe and rolled in another 9 seconds later. 41st for the event, but more importantly, with a time of 41:28 – which was about a minute faster then I expected.
    Thanks to all who pulled me along! Hoping I can do all 4 races again in October and – now that Mick_Michel has been bumped up to wreck havoc on A5 – make another run at getting promoted myself. I’m not sure how the TT will go and week 2 has a climb that will kill me, but if I don’t lose too much ground before then, Races 3 and 4 might just be my ticket to A5.

  5. Manuel Lamber SHARK says:

    Mission accomplished: back in A4. It was a very tactical race—and ultimately a tough one, both physically and mentally.
    A great start with a fast group, but I didn’t want to push the pace as I usually do; I stayed near the front without taking the bait to drive the pack. I worked alongside my “Pinky Team” mates Ratim and Sublac72—even though I knew they wanted to break away or were waiting for Sharky to unleash some power in the yellow sector—because it was a grueling race.
    MatthiasHeil was there too (I let him burn off his energy); it was surprising to find konableit nearby, and Klinthomie showed up as well—we’re set for a great October together. It’ll be tough in A4, as always, but I’m ready to give it my all. Shout-out to all the friends who rode with me. 👋💪🦈

  6. Klinthomie says:

    Got some great words of advice from Niels Brynnum before the race: “Get to the middle. Then get to the end.”

    So that it what I did, and it worked! What a fun race. Had to be very vigilant all the time and stay ready for all the small attacks on the small kickers. I started with the front group, waited to the second group to form and then (surprisingly) stayed with them all the way to the end. I was sure I was getting dropped on the “big” climb in the middle, but no, no, no. Something has changed mentally where I am starting to think “You belong here, so stay here”. And it is working. The end was a bit rough, as I lost to a lot of my new close competitors on the descending sprint, but I also did manage to get away from some names that I respect a lot.

    So all in all, I am very happy. 23th yesterday, 17th for the month and a 3rd place in A4.

    At the beginning of this month, I did not know what the hell I had gotten myself into with A4 – the company in that group is brutal! I am very surprised to make the podium, but it feels amazing! I will do my best to keep it up, but October is gonna be rough, as I am gonna be missing out on the first two races. I guess I just have to have more than 12 points total, in order for my month to be better than January was.

    Thanks for a fun September everybody!

    • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

      My former riding partner has ridden away 😢. Great job – super impressed with your ability to stay with that group – like you said, a ride like that makes your head realize what your legs and lungs already know – how strong you really are 💪

  7. barttt says:

    September was a great championship, so many fun races with many competitors!!
    I missed out on last week as I catched a virus (from my college students I guess) but happy with the scored points and 5th spot in my cat.
    See you guys next month!!

  8. After a week of trying to determine if I had COVID or if I was just psychosomatic, I chose to ignore it all and just race. I took a chance and decided to use my “climbing” bike instead of my “flat to bumpy” bike. I figured if I could climb faster then I would have a better chance of drafting more. So in real time it worked, I was able to find a riding partner and stay with them at the top of each ride, but I’m not sure now that I have analyzed the data. Overall I was slower than I expected so it will require more data collection…
    Sunniva congratulations on your promotion, Mucker1974 and Comus_Duane I’m looking forward to October. I will endeavor to give you both as much competition as possible. I am clearly the dark horse as the results from this race show.
    I just looked at next week’s TT course… My read is that it will all come down to how fast I can climb the 600’ vertical hill in the middle, but I do have other questions. What bike do I use, clearly focus on speed in the downhill portions, but do I focus on power or speed on the uphill? As soon as I completed the race I jumped off the bike, showered and was off to the doctor’s office to determine if I had COVID or something else. The results are strep throat, I didn’t see that coming. As long as the antibiotics do the trick I should be right as rain for next week TT.

    • Duane Schmidt says:

      Chuck, sorry for my delay, I have been on travel a few days. I hope to provide as much competition as possible also. I’m fairly new here. I realized a couple months ago that there is a whole community here and more (much more) to it than just random races. I like what I understand so far, and am hoping to become a regular, which worked out for September. I have not raced in real life, but racing here sure gets me some great workouts! I also have questions about what bike to use-I have not yet used a time trial bike. Perhaps the route analyzer will give us some answers on that. Hope you are fully recovered for the time trial.

  9. Dominique EddyDomino RODRIGUEZ says:

    This should have been a nice race on a nice route… However I had to use my Elite HT instead of my beloved smart bike,as I was not at home. Warmup was correct, and everything was nice. As usual the start was difficult, but small bump after small bump I was ready to activate full power for the last hill. This is exactly when the virtual shifting stopped working! Even if I saw the gear number on the screen and was able to change it with the clicks, The trainer staid on a fixed resistance and only the pedaling cadence changed the power, it was horrible: 110rpm for 4W/kg.
    My race was over, and I just saved my current position with a huge effort..
    Is anyone has experienced such a problem?
    See you all for the TT next week.

  10. Duckman2 says:

    After a flu shot the day before, this race was tough for me. Thankfully Dan Wren helped get me up and over the hill and was nice enough to let me squeak ahead at the finish. Many thanks Dan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *