MUCKERS 2026 SEPTEMBER CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 3.

ROUTE AND RACE DETAILS:

St. Mary Downhill | Montana | 18.08 miles | 387 ft. elevation

ROUVY SAY: Big views without the big climb. Roll out from the top of the Going-to-the-Sun Road and descend both sides past alpine meadows and peaks. The hardest work is already done.

WE SAY: Lets throw in a downhill profile and see how many racers moan it’s not one of usual hard routes! 😏. I do find it weird that i don’t select more of these routes for the worlds as it would give us “heavier” riders more of a chance of a good result, but, we do like to save these for Tuesdays and do the mad ones on a Thursday! Just our DNA. But it’s also dependent on challenges and at the moment there are loads coming through so why not have a few “easier” ones for a change?? Lets see how this one went.


FULL LEADERBOARD RESULTS FROM THIS RACE:

*Points before Ballast Added.

PosRiderTimePtsw/kgmphCat.
🥇BareRemi00:29:15.12453.137.1ELITE
🥈ErlendSundstrom00:29:15.32422.937.1ELITE
🥉breers3300:29:16.32393.637.1ELITE
4nielsbrynnum00:29:17.12373.037.1A2
5Stefan_Schmidt00:29:18.32353.437.0A3
6Mick_Michel00:29:19.42303.537.0A6
7Grochang00:29:19.52272.737.0A2
8karel_sousek00:29:19.72243.337.0ELITE
9lrollin00:29:20.02223.337.0ELITE
10perswe00:29:21.02203.137.0A3
11Sublac7200:29:29.12153.236.8A3
12stfmgr_6500:29:46.12123.236.4A2
13Yumile00:29:48.42093.036.4A2
14m-forby00:29:48.52073.536.4A2
15EddyDomino00:29:48.92053.536.4A3
16wolli.d00:29:49.22003.336.4A4
17MatthiasHeil00:29:49.41973.836.4A3
18ValRdz00:29:49.41943.236.4A5
19laborg00:29:49.71923.436.4A4
20BTK_jiri70_cz00:29:49.81903.936.4A3
21macko00:29:49.81853.836.4A3
22LinV00:29:50.21823.236.4A6
23Klinthomie00:29:50.41792.936.4A4
24Squalo_delle_Alpi00:29:50.41773.136.4A5
25Duckman200:29:50.71753.336.4A5
26Bretsos00:29:50.71703.836.4A1
27enry196300:29:56.01673.336.2A4
28Mucker197400:29:58.01642.636.2A6
29antyradziu00:29:58.61623.436.2A5
30VeloBuch00:31:12.41604.934.8ELITE
31yayarecki00:31:16.21553.334.7A4
32VilemStrakos00:31:23.71522.934.6A6
33S.Ludford00:31:25.41493.034.5A6
34DanWren00:32:02.41473.533.9A5
354WorldPeace00:32:04.61452.933.8A5
36tech.nik00:32:06.51404.133.8A2
37Tim_Hall00:32:35.41373.833.3A1
38MikeHagen00:32:53.11343.433.0A1
39RaTim00:33:45.31323.032.1A2
40BikeandDogTrips00:34:11.41303.332.0A4
41Andy_UP00:34:12.11253.131.8A4
42sunniva00:34:16.61223.131.7A7
43SebLS00:34:33.51193.531.4A4
44Dr.Arbia00:34:36.61173.231.3A5
45comus_Duane00:34:39.41152.531.3A8
46stelviobound00:34:50.61102.531.1A7
47PJGu00:35:39.31073.030.4A5
48simonjp00:35:42.11043.330.4A4
49Sebacronoman00:35:45.01023.730.4A3
50barryb196400:35:54.71003.630.2A4
51Jens_Teisen00:36:12.2953.230.0A6
52Nathan140600:36:41.894.93.229.6A5
53kainicolaes00:36:50.794.83.329.5A4
54Nico-Cyclinguists00:36:55.694.72.729.4A7
55Champi100:37:02.894.63.329.3A4
56cycling_postie_7000:37:09.394.52.529.2A7
57Woodturner00:37:09.394.42.829.2A7
58UncleE6400:37:16.194.32.229.1A6
59Gunnera00:37:21.194.22.229.1A7
60BW2300:37:26.994.11.929.0A9
61Budhoo00:37:27.6942.729.0A8
62Slyfly00:37:28.093.92.629.0A5
63MichaelRuesing00:37:31.893.82.328.9A8
64ronaldooreis00:37:40.393.72.728.8A7
65Hawkeye7700:37:43.093.63.028.8A6
66JSK7200:38:08.193.53.028.5A6
67STS197100:38:28.493.43.628.2A3
68cdtchris00:38:43.393.32.128.0A8
69Blonderedhead00:38:48.993.22.828.0A7
70BramdV00:38:53.293.12.627.9A5
71Pendleplodder00:40:57.1932.426.5A8
72Jesperrohl00:41:15.892.92.526.4A8
73Handansen00:42:04.692.82.525.8A8
74W.TAKUSKI00:42:17.292.72.025.7A9
75J-Araque00:42:58.692.61.825.3A9
76Joxi00:43:02.592.52.025.2A9
77Andrevillela00:43:35.592.42.324.9A9
78FreeJoe900:43:59.992.32.024.7A9
79ronmedo7600:45:26.892.22.224.0A9
80bvesty00:46:04.392.11.923.6A9
81jj88800:46:08.1921.923.5A9
82Chejose00:46:48.491.91.823.2A9
83Ivan0200:47:22.091.81.722.9A9
84doresz00:48:48.091.72.022.6A9
85carlospalmagomez00:49:34.391.61.823.4A9
86hector150800:55:27.891.51.119.5A9

CATEGORY ROUND UP:

Your Category is not set in stone! it is assessed after every race you do with us and possibly changed at the end of the month so please keep this in mind when checking your results

The top 3 in Each Category Leaderboard at the end of the Month, Get the chance to have Bonus Points Added to there World Championship Points BUT only if they managed to secure a top 50 place in the Months Championship.

The winner of the Category will get a promotion to the next category, but only if 2 or more riders have done all 4 races

The lowest points scorer whos done all 4 races will be relegated at long as 4 or more riders have done all 4 races.


TOP 3 ELITE RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

BareRemi
ErlendSundstrom
breers33

ELITE LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
BareRemi618.03
lrollin602.63
karel_sousek580.43
VeloBuch561.93
ErlendSundstrom447.92

TOP 3 CAT. A1 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Bretsos
Tim_Hall
MikeHagen

A1 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
Tim_Hall519.93
MikeHagen488.63
Dimon2606192.01
Bretsos170.01

TOP 3 CAT. A2 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

nielsbrynnum
Grochang
stfmgr_65

A2 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
nielsbrynnum654.53
m-forby639.33
Grochang608.43
Yumile540.83
RaTim493.03

TOP 3 CAT. A3 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Stefan_Schmidt
perswe
Sublac72

A3 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
Stefan_Schmidt700.03
EddyDomino588.93
MatthiasHeil554.13
BTK_jiri70_cz508.33
Sublac72421.72

TOP 3 CAT. A4 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

wolli.d
laborg
Klinthomie

A4 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
wolli.d582.13
laborg566.73
enry1963491.03
Klinthomie486.03
barttt380.02
Andy_UP344.43
simonjp338.63

TOP 3 CAT. A5 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

ValRdz
Squalo_delle_Alpi
Duckman2

A5 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
Squalo_delle_Alpi526.03
DanWren445.03
Duckman2429.03
ValRdz413.03
4WorldPeace361.63
Nathan1406356.93
Dr.Arbia306.63

TOP 3 CAT. A6 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

Mick_Michel
LinV
Mucker1974

A6 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
Mick_Michel560.03
LinV432.03
S.Ludford388.03
VilemStrakos365.73
Mucker1974353.13
UncleE64338.33

TOP 3 CAT. A7 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

sunniva
stelviobound
Nico-Cyclinguists

A7 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
sunniva318.53
stelviobound310.53
Woodturner187.82
PaulC70187.22
Gunnera186.62

TOP 3 CAT. A8 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

comus_Duane
Budhoo
MichaelRuesing

A8 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
comus_Duane301.43
cdtchris278.53
Sille63186.42
wtop886183.02
TFR_Grandad94.91

TOP 3 CAT. A9 RIDERS FROM THIS RACE:

BW23
W.TAKUSKI
J-Araque

A9 LEADERBOARD SO FAR THIS MONTH:

RiderPointsRaces
BW2394.11
Oscarini88.93.61
philouvoreppe93.21
VencaM93.11
Axel-cql92.91

THIS MONTHS TOP 100 LEADERBOARD SO FAR:

*Ballast added to this table

The Aim here is to get into the top 50 positions by the end of each 4 week period. If you do, you get World Championship points that are updated every month for the year.

Top 10 at the end of the Month get ballast added which is basically a percentage figure your points get deduced by and lasts for the whole of the year

We use your best 10 Months Out of 12 for the world championship.

PosRiderCat.PointsRacesBallast
🥇Stefan_SchmidtA3700.030.00%
🥈nielsbrynnumA2654.532.75%
🥉m-forbyA2639.332.25%
4BareRemiELITE618.0315.00%
5GrochangA2608.436.25%
6lrollinELITE602.639.25%
7EddyDominoA3588.932.50%
8wolli.dA4582.132.50%
9karel_sousekELITE580.4311.25%
10laborgA4566.730.75%
11VeloBuchELITE561.9312.75%
12Mick_MichelA6560.030.00%
13MatthiasHeilA3554.131.75%
14YumileA2540.833.25%
15Squalo_delle_AlpiA5526.030.00%
16Tim_HallA1519.934.25%
17BTK_jiri70_czA3508.331.50%
18RaTimA2493.030.00%
19enry1963A4491.030.00%
20MikeHagenA1488.634.75%
21KlinthomieA4486.030.00%
22ErlendSundstromELITE447.926.50%
23DanWrenA5445.030.00%
24LinVA6432.030.00%
25Duckman2A5429.030.00%
26Sublac72A3421.721.25%
27Stefan793ELITE414.028.00%
28ValRdzA5413.030.00%
29stfmgr_65A2397.020.00%
30S.LudfordA6388.030.00%
31bartttA4380.020.00%
32Dave12A2371.321.25%
33VilemStrakosA6365.730.00%
344WorldPeaceA5361.630.00%
35Nathan1406A5356.930.00%
36Mucker1974A6353.130.00%
37Andy_UPA4344.430.00%
38RJL1925A3341.020.00%
39simonjpA4338.630.00%
40UncleE64A6338.330.00%
41sunnivaA7318.530.00%
42stelvioboundA7310.530.00%
43Dr.ArbiaA5306.630.00%
44comus_DuaneA8301.430.00%
45cdtchrisA8278.530.00%
46SebLSA4253.020.00%
47yayareckiA4249.820.00%
48Andreas.J.SELITE245.010.00%
49breers33ELITE239.010.00%
RaulENELITE239.010.00%
TudenELITE239.010.00%
52A.RushmerELITE224.010.00%
53magayolELITE222.010.00%
54persweA3220.010.00%
55JamieAlbertsA2212.010.00%
56Jens_TeisenA6195.020.00%
57Dimon2606A1192.010.00%
58WoodturnerA7187.820.00%
59PaulC70A7187.220.00%
60GunneraA7186.620.00%
61Sille63A8186.420.00%
62SlyflyA5185.720.00%
63mackoA3184.110.50%
64wtop886A8183.020.00%
65DoubleB85A3177.010.00%
66BretsosA1170.010.00%
MNHROUVYA4170.010.00%
68Thomas__DKA4166.610.25%
69antyradziuA5162.010.00%
70fonzi23A3155.010.00%
71rouvy1bryonA6152.010.00%
72BoerstingA4145.010.00%
73tech.nikA2140.010.00%
74PalGravemA3137.010.00%
75pe.kasA3134.010.00%
76Bates1980A6132.010.00%
El_TractorA5132.010.00%
78BikeandDogTripsA4130.010.00%
K.RichardsonA4130.010.00%
80Old.BikerRunnerA6125.010.00%
81MickenA2122.010.00%
82jbh1101A7119.010.00%
83Claus-SKA6115.010.00%
Fran-IrunA6115.010.00%
85kazik22A2110.010.00%
86BrowserA5107.010.00%
PJGuA5107.010.00%
88INGILAA5104.010.00%
89SebacronomanA3102.010.00%
90barryb1964A4100.010.00%
Mikeee73A6100.010.00%
92TFR_GrandadA894.910.00%
93CraighewesA694.810.00%
kainicolaesA494.810.00%
95Nico-CyclinguistsA794.710.00%
96Champi1A494.610.00%
97cycling_postie_70A794.510.00%
LenerasA894.510.00%
99BeldarA894.410.00%
100alexhatziyannisA694.310.00%
Iam.AndersA794.310.00%

WHATS NEXT TO COME:

Remember you are more than welcome to come and race with us on any of our races even if the championships are of no interest to you. The more the merrier!! These championships are just here as extra motivation and fun ways to train.

Sunday Hill Climb (aka the Sunday hill climb championship)

Alpine Panorama route | Stage 1 | St. Margrethen – Appenzell | 28.33 miles | 3,537 ft. climbing

Search “Muckers Sunday” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled climbs we have created so far. All start times included in the championship.

Tuesday Race Night (aka the w/kg training championship)

The 2.8w/kg target night!

Many Glacier Road | Montana | 12.19 miles | 732 ft. climbing

Search “Muckers Tuesday” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled races we have created so far at the 6 different start times. All start times included in the championship

Thursday Race Night (aka the world championship)

The last round in this months championship and we use….:

West Glacier | Montana | 16.78 miles | 1,070 ft. elevation

Search “Muckers championship” in the event search function on ROUVY to find all the scheduled races we have created so far at the 7 different start times. All start times included in the championship


TO FINISH OFF:

More and more new riders are coming back. We did DSQ quite a few tonight just because of no HR data so if you fancy joining in over the next few months, please remember to supply this data. A cheap hr sensor from Amazon is all thats needed and its also a great metric to watch when racing and training.

Hope everyone had a great race and i can’t wait to read your take on the race in the comments.

short and sweet tonight. Just like the race.

Thanks everyone and hopefully see you all next week

Mucker1974

Neil Rushby

co-founder of muckersworldwide.com and race organizer! Been into cycling since a kid and spent most of the time on BMX and mountain bikes. Took me longer than most to get the road cycling bug but I was bitten around 5 years ago when I finally got a fully fledged road bike that fitted and I let the flat handled road bike go...

You may also like...

38 Responses

  1. Neil Rushby says:

    i so needed those points tonight! Properly on the verge of relegation after 2 races, i had to do well here just so see if it gave me a chance to stay in A6 next week. Rocket start and even 7-8w/kg off the line isn’t enough to wake the wattbike up and somehow i am 40th after a few seconds and having to try to get it to accelerate up the hill! Got over the crest and the top group have dropped me and i am in about 35th place. Gutted as i wanted the draft from the top pack but luckily, the group i was in was also rapid!

    So the whole race all i did was try and concentrate on staying with this pack and not getting dropped and “hopefully” i beat some A6 rivals. Every downhill i am trying not to be at the front of the pack and then powering up the other side but again, trying not to be on the front as when you are, that wind hits you, you slow right down and everyone streams past you even if you are doing 5-6w/kgs to try and stay on. Really hard to do and i did nearly get dropped 2 or 3 times but somehow i didn’t… but it was sooo close.

    HR was really high but again, i somehow stayed with this pack to the finish climb and seeing as i was going to be safe in the top 30, i just maintained a decent power to the line. No sprint as i’d burned everything on those kickers and yellow sections just to stay with this pack, so i’d already done 10 sprints before the last one lol.

    But very happy with that AND i’ve now given myself a little bit of a chance in the final race to see if i can finish in front of Uncle Eric! He’s much stronger though, so it will be a race of pure mental arithmetic as i try to stay where i need to be to get the right amount of points to beat him!

  2. Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

    I knew the draft was going to make or brake this race. I had to rocket the start but seeing the uphill start, I knew I wouldn’t be with the lead group when I crested. Got in with the second group but, I had to work much harder to stay with it on the descent than I expected. I was at the top of my max heart rate and going down hill, what the heck! I guess I needed to put on some extra pounds for this race, lol! The second group got away after a few yellows but I managed to stay with, DanWren, VeloBush, and yayarecki. We worked together until VeloBush and yayarecki broke away at about the 3rd from last yellow. DanWren broke with them but then fell back (if it was to help me out, thanks Dan). We rode together until the finish but, I didn’t have a sprint left. I was very happy with my finishing time since I beat all but one rider on the previous races. I loss focus at least 3 times hitting the rollers and shifted to high which caused me to lose momentum. One of the drawbacks of virtual shifting with Bike Control, if you hold down the shifter it speeds through the gears so, it’s very easy to forget to let go when you’re kicking, and end up in the top gear. And since there is a little delay you don’t notice until it’s to late. I’m not sure how many times I have to learn that lesson, lol! Still tons of fun!! See you all in race 4!

  3. Mike Hagen says:

    Wasn’t much of a rocket start with my firecrackers. Got in with the second group, and that was fine. I think it was Karel saying on one of his Strava posts, something like: gotta keep your focus, if you get gapped for a split second, you can’t get back on, and you’re gone. That’s what happened to me. I wasn’t too worried at first, I was with VeloBuch, of all people, and he would surely pull me back to the group. We did well for a bit, slinging off each other’s draft, but then, on the ramp ending the live segment toward the middle, he surged, and he dropped me. Sigh. 16 km solo after that. I was a km up on Sunniva and Chuck (Stelviobound), they weren’t catching me (no disrespect!), but when they were caught by Stu (BikeandDogTrips) and Andy_UP, that got my attention. The last few kms was my best five minute W of the day.

    So I’m bumped down to 20th on the September standings. Just me and Tim_Hall in A1, neither of us is going anywhere. But it looks like someone is coming down from Elite, and someone is coming up from A2: October could be interesting! But one more September race to get through. See ya!

    • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

      I wish there was a virtual bar on Rouvy where we could commiserate about having to do an ITT today. Sheesh. Let’s get ’em next week 🙂

    • Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

      When I saw you behind us Mike, it was a shock. It did give me a little boost toward the end though.😉

  4. Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

    What a catastrophe. This course suited my heavier frame, and I was psyched for it. Unfortunately, life got in the way and I had to start late. Got the bike going across the rise a little after the gun and then literally had to step off for about 7 minutes while the avatar coasted downhill. By the time I got back on the bike I was in last place. From there, I did an ITT, managing about 3.2 for the remainder of the race. Passed a few people who were mostly just noodling, but couldn’t crack the top 50. Now in danger of being relegated at month end unless I do a great ride next week. Sorry Mucker1974 and VilemStrakos, but I’ll be gunning for you :). cheers to all

    • VIlemStrakos says:

      It would be a shame for you to relegate because of this. But I don’t want to be dropped. So I have to fight. And Mucker was so incredibly strong right now… We will see next week.

    • Klinthomie says:

      You got it, Eric!

    • Neil Rushby says:

      But isn’t this what makes this whole thing interesting!? if we didn’t have this, it would just be another “boring” virtual training ride wouldn’t it?? Now you are super motivated to smash me up lol!

      Also i can’t say this enough. People need to get into the mindset that the categories are just for bonus points! Not a status! You will still finish the GC in whatever position your 4 weeks worth of points gets you, even if you are in A4 or A6!! I know no one thinks like this but you need to! It’s now the Muckers Law lol . Dropping down is now your chance to get better bonus points and fight for a win, rather than a 4th/5th place and no bonus points? i know i’m wasting my breathe, but i will endeavor until at least 1 person see’s it this way… it’s my life’s goal lol

      • Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

        It’s just that darn EGO! In my case I’ll probably need to get delegated twice to get those needed bonus points. lol! I just ride as hard as I can every race and see how it plays out. 🙂 My motto lately for everything I do is “Effort equals Success”. I’m your 1 person that gets it Neil!🚴

        • Neil Rushby says:

          If you are my one person, then my work here is done!

          You deffo do ride as hard as you can every race! I can vouch for that!! There’s some really interesting category battles going on which i honestly love to see. I know i say don’t worry about dropping a cat, but i also know we will all be working out exactly what we need to do next week NOT to drop lol. All i can say is, if you gave it your best and you still drop, then get over the EGO! its time to get those lovely bonus points next month! Good luck Mucker

      • Sunniva says:

        I see it the same way you do, at the end of the year, you can compile stats on how many times I dropped to A7 and got back to A6 🙂

        • Neil Rushby says:

          yeah, i am thinking of awarding 10000000 points to the rider who changed category the most…….

          • Eric H. (UncleE64) says:

            All good stuff! I do have an ego too, but if I get relegated I will absolutely embrace it – it’s all about the fun. And . . . I love the categories – you are dead on re the motivational aspect – Cheers and good luck to everyone today!

          • Tomáš Hloušek says:

            How many points for the one which was in most categories?

  5. Manuel Lamber SHARK says:

    It was a race that really demanded focus; I’m not a fan of long descents on my Kicker, but today I stayed fully locked in to secure my return to the A4 category. I had a great start, staying near the front, and I really pushed hard on the yellow kickers until the pack split up and I ended up in a group of four or five. We worked well together, though I think we were all getting tired—in fact, the group behind us caught up, and I saw friends like Duckman2, Kris, and Neil again. I dug deep to find some extra energy and finish ahead of DarWren—my direct rival, even though I didn’t know exactly where he stood in the rankings. It took a huge amount of energy; ValRdz passed me, but I wasn’t worried about that. Kris edged past me right at the finish line, but I managed to finish ahead of Duckman2. See you at the final challenge next week! 😎💪👋🦈

    • Klinthomie says:

      I’m curious – are descents different on a Kickr? I have Elite Suito, I don’t think anything of it, other than the fact that I spin out. Before when I was combining virtual gearing with an actual cassette, I did have some extra gears to my disposal, but now that I also fitted a Zwift Cog on, I am “limited” to the 24 gears in the game.

      • Manuel Lamber SHARK says:

        Con la kicker bike in long downhill is no very real for my opinion, you must always stay with higt concentration about your opponent and immediately answer when someone push a little more… when finish the downhill and start flat o hill zone I find always 5/10 ‘’ of no speed also I ride in every moment 😅🤷‍♂️

      • Duckman2 says:

        real pain on my Zwift cog bike. gearing is so different than my wahoo trainer. crazy fast cadence to keep up when I’m on the zwift cog bike trying keep up on downhills.

        • Neil Rushby says:

          sounds like a pain! Seems there’s not one perfect set up out there. The wattbike is weird to be honest, i can spin out if i end up in 24th gear at quite a low speed, say you rolled down a hill at 40mph, hit a small incline and crest at 20mph and then it starts to go downhill again and you’ve stayed in 24th because you just rolled and didn’t pedal, it then spins out really quickly as you go down the next hill. like its totally got confused how to “replicate” this situation, you can hit the left shifter down so you are in 12th gear, then hit it back up straight away back to 24th and you now have a more realistic feel. have any of you tried anything like this when it starts to spin out or do you just have to put up with it?

          • Brian Westfall (4WorldPeace) says:

            I run a Justo 2 and use the Bike Control app, which connects to Rouvy and my Shimano shifters on the right, and never spin out. And then fine tune with my left shifter that I set up to control my rear cog. I usually only have to use 2 or 3 physical gears. So in theory I have more than 24 gears. Rouvy doesn’t seem to notice the resistance change, maybe because I’m using the Bike Control. My Tacx Neo 2T use to spin out but when I switch to the Justo 2 the spin out went away.

    • Neil Rushby says:

      smashing it this month Mucker! well done

  6. Michael Michelius says:

    Just a quick and short note today…

    Easy strategy:
    Rocket start,
    stay in the front group,
    survive the race! 🚀

    Reality check:
    5s Power (🚀 start): 1002W
    Avg. Power: 279W | NP: 374W
    Felt more dead than alive after the race, but super happy I managed to stay with the front group.

    Top 10 — 6th place! 🔥

    Do I get a mention now? 😉😂 – Those good old days were great, but they’re gone now… mmhh, well, let’s see what next Thursday brings. Maybe I can move up one category. I’m pretty sure there are a few people in my current Cat who would be more than happy to see me go 🧐😘
    Cheers Mick

  7. Steven Ludford says:

    10 seconds at 8w/kg then hang on. It did take lots of focus downhill, sprinting every time the gradient eased enough to pedal again just to keep in the draft. I had high hopes I might survive the small lumps but they were coming up too frequently and I had already spent my energy up.

    Dropped out of the front group and it felt like a lifetime solo waiting for group 2, it was probably 30 seconds, but they were also too strong for me so briefly I was in no man’s land. Vilemstrakos ahead and Velobuch, Yayarecki, DanWren, 4worldpeace behind. Luckily, Vilemstrakos waited for me and we were able to save some watts trying to hold off the 4 riders then Velobuch and Yayarecki broke free, which was actually good for us, we could never stop them catching us towards the end but it meant we could now keep the other 2 riders (sorry Brian) behind. I didn’t race Vilemstrakos to the finish line, he deserved the position.

    Felt a little disappointed at the end, with hindsight, 2nd group would have been better on the descent as their pacing would have been better for me. Without ‘those wheels’ I always have a “what could have been” thought, but I’ll never know.

  8. Klinthomie says:

    I was in the infamous second group from the beginning till the very end. I was actually expecting to be in the front group as I do have the ability to get a rocket start, but I was surprised (I don’t know why) by how much it actually took to get in the very front group and missed out. I thought the race was “over”, as we were far behind the top 20, but something happened and a group of us rallied and very slowly overtook three people, then four, then another five, then two … it felt like that at least. Very happy about the group’s effort and how we caught people while also dropping some people. Too many names and efforts to mention, but high fives all around!

    But the top 12 was always out of reach, but places 13 – 30 was in the mix. Now for the sprint at the end: what a tricky finish! I thought it was uphill, but the small descend at the end, I didn’t see it coming. I never know how to time these when it’s not completely flat. Can’t complain about nudging in front of Duckman, Squalo and more big names like Matthias and Macko, but I did also get beaten at the line by very close competitors like Val and Lin who got the best of me. Kudos you two – great sprint!

    No. 24 / 63 (on the night) and I can’t’ complain.

    Normally I would talk about using my heavy weight and big body for a race like this, but I just hit the scale this morning, and I am officially down to 83,4 kg (from 100,5kg in October last year). I know I am no Valentin Paret-Peintre, but I am soon at a spot where I can’t use the “where are the flat routes for us heavy dudes”-line anymore. Happy days!

    Take care, Muckers!

    • Duckman2 says:

      Good work on that finish, I floated in just behind on the nice draft you left.

    • Neil Rushby says:

      So both of us thought the race was over at the same point! But our/your train was fast and as i’m still on the tiny iphone screen, it was really hard to work out how much or how fast it was changing as i only see 5 riders in my nearby list! So i just had to stay as near to the front as i could (without actually being at the front) and also stay away from last place in the group (which by the time you realize, you’ve gotta be on it big time or you are dropped!) I was mentally exhausted more than physically lol

  9. Karel Soušek says:

    Very simple profile, but like always in these kind of races, they are hard, because they require full attention for every second. You will look from window for a second and bunch is gone. With tiny bump after start it was just like that. Few folks went into breakaway, but main group rejoined with 20+ riders. Long descent without any action, until we reached flat part with slight uphills, where several attacks came.

    I was always there, but at the end of the group. Which suggested my sprinting power stayed somewhere over running sessions which i prioritized this week. Same situation in sprint finish, with that top10 is good result. Very good race everyone and thanks for joining!

  10. My wife and I returned from our Paris trip on Monday night. Our daughter lives 15 minutes from Newark International Airport so usually we fly out of there. This trip was the same as normal, arrive a couple days early, spend time with the grandkids, they take care of the dog while we are gone, they drop us off and pick us up, it really a great setup. What does this have to do with the race on Thursday (I’m getting to it). So my son-inlaw picks us up from the Airport, we stay overnight and get up, drop the grandkids off at school and head home. It’s a 2-3 hour drive. I decided to skip the Tuesday race so that I can recover from airplanes, drinking and dining. Perfect plan for a strong result on Thursday. Tuesday night my daughter calls to tell us that my son-in-law (the one who picked us up from the airport) tested positive for COVID. I didn’t think that was still a thing. Anyway that’s all it takes for me to have “psychosomatic” symptoms. I rode hard but I don’t think it was as I could ride. I didn’t get a good start, I missed the big group on the descent, so I rode most of the descent solo. Seyfu and Sunniva caught me at the bottom of the descent. Thanks for letting me hang. I stayed with them until bikeanddog and andy-up caught us near the second to last yellow. That pushed the speed up and with my psychosomatic symptoms I didn’t have the confidence to hold on until the end. Although it is 4 days since our return and I still don’t feel great so maybe I do have something but of course that is something someone would say if they are “psychosomatic”.🫠

  11. Sunniva says:

    Wow, 29 competitors finished in under 30 minutes, and the gap between 1st and 29th place was just 43 seconds, so there was a lot of action at the front of the pack 🙂
    This time, I didn’t start like a rocket, I was worried about the connection between the trainer and the computer. But it went quite well, the connection held up, and I didn’t even experience any issues with the downhill sections, I was able to push hard and chase down the riders ahead of me.
    I spent a lot of time with Seyfu, who tried to pull away from me, but being a stubborn woman, I stuck tight to his draft. We caught up with Stelviobound, and from there, we had a solid group working together.
    Bikeanddogtrips and Andy_UP caught up with us and paced us to the finish line. Unfortunately, we lost Stelvio along the way, maybe the start took too much out of him. It was a huge effort for this kind of route but it was fun 🙂

    • Neil Rushby says:

      shame you were worried to Rocket start as that was the only wat to get yourself up there on this route with the annoying uphill start! Hopefully see you in A6 next month, but i feel we might just be swapping categories this time as i can see Uncle Eric getting pure payback next week and my usual 51st place finish making its appearance as i finish bottom of A6.

  12. Tomáš Hloušek says:

    I had to ride on Wednesday, so TT. I’m very happy with 39th place.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *